Masayesva v. Zah
[…] See also, United States v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co., 601 F.2d 1059, 1066 (9th Cir.1979) (the creation of an Executive Order Reservation appropriated school lands prior to survey under Section 7 of the California Enabling Act, 10 Stat. 244 (1853)).

Further, selection of lieu lands in the Arizona Enabling Act is subject to the provisions of 43 U.S.C. § 851, which provides for the selection of lieu lands where, before title could pass to the States, lands are "included within any Indian, military, or other reservation, or are, before title could pass to the State, otherwise disposed of by the United States." There is no requirement in 43 U.S.C. § 851 that the Indian reservation be one created by Congress.