Mason City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Warren Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] {¶ 14} The rationale of Olympic Steel is as follows. Paragraph six of former R.C. 5717.04 identifies those persons who “shall be made appellees: “all persons to whom the decision of the board appealed from is required by [R.C. 5717.03] to be sent, other than the appellant.” The statute required that the notice of appeal must be served on those persons: “Unless waived, notice of the appeal shall be served upon all appellees by certified mail.”

{¶ 15} For its part, R.C. 5717.03(B) addresses the following question: When it issues a decision in an appeal from a board of revision, to what persons must the BTA send its decision? The statute says that the decision shall be sent to the following: “all persons who were parties to the appeal before the board, to the person in whose name the property is listed, or sought to be listed, if such person is not a party to the appeal, to the county auditor of the county in which the property involved in the appeal is located, and to the tax commissioner.”

{¶ 16} Reading R.C. 5717.03 with former R.C. 5717.04: an appellant must join as appellees and serve the appeal on (i) all parties to the BTA appeal (other than the appellant itself), (ii) the owner if the owner was not a party, (iii) the county auditor, and (iv) the tax commissioner.