Mason City Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Warren Cnty. Bd. of Revision
[…] {¶ 13} In Olympic Steel, the court held that service of the notice of appeal on the tax commissioner as an appellee, as prescribed by paragraph six of former R.C. 5717.04, 2009 Sub.H.B. No. 1, constitutes a jurisdictional prerequisite to pursuing the appeal from a BTA decision in a board-of-revision case to this court.

{¶ 14} The rationale of Olympic Steel is as follows. Paragraph six of former R.C. 5717.04 identifies those persons who “shall be made appellees: “all persons to whom the decision of the board appealed from is required by [R.C. 5717.03] to be sent, other than the appellant.” The statute required that the notice of appeal must be served on those persons: “Unless waived, notice of the appeal shall be served upon all appellees by certified mail.”