Mason City School Dist. v. Bd. of Elec., 2005-1704.
[…] Demaline v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (2000), 90 Ohio St.3d 523, 526-527, 740 N.E.2d 242, quoting State ex rel. Landis v. Morrow Cty. Bd. of Elections (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 187, 189, 724 N.E.2d 775. Relators' aggregate 102-day delay is considerably lengthier than nine days.

{¶ 15} Relators lack any justifiable excuse for this delay. Notwithstanding relators' argument to the contrary, they did not need to await the board of elections' certification of the petition before they protested the petition. R.C. 3501.39 authorized relators to file their protest with the board of elections, and nothing in that statute prohibited them from submitting their protest before the board certified the petition. See R.C. 3501.39(A) ("The * * * board of elections shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Revised Code unless one of the following occurs: * * * (2) A written protest against the petition * * *, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition violates any requirement established by law"); see, also, Ascani, 83 Ohio St.3d at 493, 700 N.E.2d 1234 (prohibition and mandamus to prevent an election on off-track-betting issue were barred by laches because, among other reasons, relator did not file a written statutory protest until ten weeks after the petition was filed, even though he