State ex rel. Cooker Restaurant Corp. v. Montgomery County Bd. of Elections
[…] Meyer Protest: Specificity

Relators contend that the board abused its discretion and acted in clear disregard of applicable law by not invalidating the petitions because (1) Precincts Q and W are not a "residence district" as defined in R.C. 4301.01(B)(19), since they are not contiguous, and (2) Sphere did not attach an original R.C. 4305.14(B) affidavit to its beer option petition. Meyer, however, did not raise either of these specific objections in her written protest. The board prevented Meyer from introducing evidence relating to objections she had not raised in her protest.

R.C. 3501.39(A)(1) provides that a board of elections shall accept any petition unless a "written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition is invalid, in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3501.39(A)(1) thereby incorporates the liquor option protest procedures of R.C. 4301.33 and 4305.14(D). See Harbarger, 75 Ohio St.3d at 46, 661 N.E.2d at 700; State ex rel. Herman v.