Mason v. Mt. St. Joseph, Inc.
[…] We first note the statutory context for the claims. Oregon's product liability law is governed by ORS 30.900 to 30.920. See Griffith v. Blatt, 334 Or. 456, 466, 51 P.3d 1256 (2002). ORS 30.900 sets forth the definition of a product liability civil action:
A "product liability civil action" is subject to statutory policies on the time to commence that action (ORS 30.905, ORS 30.907, and ORS 30.908), an applicable evidentiary presumption (ORS 30.910), defenses to the claim (ORS 30.915), and recoverable punitive damages (ORS 30.925 and ORS 30.927).
ORS 30.920, which sets out the elements of a strict product liability claim, provides:
"(1) One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer
or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition, if:
A "product liability civil action," as defined by ORS 30.900, is not confined to a strict liability claim under ORS 30.920 and can include negligence claims within its scope. See Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 185 Or.App. 635, 639, 60 P.3d 1103 (2003) ( ); Gladhart v.