Mason v. Purdy
[…] For the same reason, it might well be contended that that portion of the argument founded upon said section 5 was also without force. Its language is applicable and accurate when applied to taxation by the state, and, at least to a degree, inaccurate and inapplicable when applied to taxation by counties. The law by which counties are authorized to levy a tax is not, strictly speaking, a law imposing a tax; and the authority of the legislature to enact such a law is much better sustained by that part of section 9 of said article 7, which provides that, "for all corporate purposes, all municipal corporations may be vested with authority to assess and collect taxes, and such taxes shall be uniform in respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the body levying the same," than it is by the language of said section 5. But it is not necessary to decide as to the application of this section, for the reason that in our opinion the object for which the tax shall be levied as therein provided is not the expenses of the county or state for any particular time, but has