Mass. Bd. of Higher Educ./Holyoke Cmty. Coll. v. Mass. Teachers Ass'n/Mass. Cmty. Coll. Council/Nat'l Educ. Ass'n.
[…] We must accept an arbitrator's factual findings and legal conclusions regardless of their validity. Plymouth–Carver Regional Sch. Dist. v. J. Farmer & Co., 407 Mass. 1006, 1007, 553 N.E.2d 1284 (1990) (“Absent fraud, errors of law or fact are not sufficient grounds for setting aside an award”). “However, the question whether an arbitrator exceeded his or her authority is always subject to judicial review.” Board of Higher Educ. v. Massachusetts Teachers Assn., NEA, 62 Mass.App.Ct. 42, 47, 814 N.E.2d 1113 (2004), citing School Comm. of W. Springfield v. Korbut, 373 Mass. 788, 792, 369 N.E.2d 1148 (1977). See G.L. c. 150C, § 11( a )(3), inserted by St.1959, c. 546, § 1 (requiring judge to vacate arbitrators' awards if “the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law”).

An arbitrator exceeds his authority when he intrudes upon decisions that cannot be delegated, but that are instead left by statute to the exclusive managerial control of designated public officials. Higher Educ. Coordinating Council/Roxbury Community College v.