Massey v. Krispy Kreme Doughnut Corp.
[…] West v. Founders Life Assurance Co. of Florida, 547 So.2d 870, 871 (Ala.1989).

We turn first to Massey's retaliatory-discharge claim. Under Alabama law, "an employment contract is generally terminable at will by either party, with or without cause or justification — for a good reason, a wrong reason, or no reason at all." Culbreth v. Woodham Plumbing Co., 599 So.2d 1120, 1121 (Ala.1992). One exception to this general rule is contained in § 25-5-11.1, which provides:

"No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter...."

In Alabama Power Co. v. Aldridge, 854 So.2d 554 (Ala.2003), our Supreme Court reiterated the elements of a claim under § 25-5-11.1: