Massey v. Shelby County Retirement Bd.
[…] See Love v. Retirement System of the City of Memphis, 12 TAM 43-11, 1987 WL 17246 (Tenn.App., W.S. September 21, 1987).

Initially, Massey argued that writ of certiorari was statutory in nature inasmuch as T.C.A. Secs. 27-9-101, et seq. provides for review of "any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state." At oral argument, however, she conceded that such writ was by common law. Her counsel argued that notwithstanding this concession, the chancellor should have heard additional evidence as required by the Tennessee Administrative Procedures Act (APA), T.C.A. Secs. 4-5-101, et seq. The APA has no application to this case. T.C.A. Sec. 4-5-106(a) provides: "The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to ... county and municipal boards, commissions, committees, departments or officers." Massey's argument that the APA applies to this proceeding is without merit.