Roten v. City of Spring Hill, No. M2008-02087-COA-R3-CV (Tenn. App. 8/26/2009)
[…] Assoc. of Data Processing Serv. Orgs. v. Camp, 397 U.S. 150, 153, 90 S.Ct. 827, 830, 25 L.Ed.2d 184 (1970).

In land use cases, the concept of "aggrievement" supplies the "distinct and palpable injury" required to have standing to maintain an action challenging a land use decision. City of Brentwood v. Metro. Bd. of Zoning Appeals, 149 S.W.3d 49, 58 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) perm. appeal den. (Sept. 13, 2004). Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 authorizes persons who are "aggrieved" to appeal "any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state" to the courts. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101; see also Roberts v. State Bd. of Equalization, 557 S.W.2d 502 (Tenn. 1977).