Mathias v. Walling Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Section 561.65(1) was amended to require notice by the Division to any lienholder who properly records its lien pursuant to subsection (4) of any pending revocation or suspension of a licensee's beverage license.

Section 561.65(4) provides in pertinent part:

561.65 Mortgagee's interest in license.--

* * * * * *

(4) In order to perfect a lien or security interest in a spirituous alcoholic beverage license which may be enforceable against the license, the party which holds the lien or security interest, within 90 days of the date of creation of the lien or security interest, shall record the same with the division on or with forms authorized by the division, which forms shall require the names of the parties and the terms of the obligation.

Historically, possessory liens such as a landlord's lien or a pledge did not have to be recorded in order to have priority over a subsequently acquired security interest or lien. See Lovett v. Lee, 141 Fla. 395, 193 So. 538 (1940); Spellman v.