Matia Inv. Fund, Inc. v. City of Tacoma
[…] CR 55(a)(3); Tiffin v. Hendricks, 44 Wash.2d 837, 847, 271 P.2d 683 (1954); Arnold, 127 Wash.App. at 105, 110 P.3d 257. A default judgment entered without notice to an appearing party is void, and we need not consider the passage of time or whether a meritorious defense exists. Colacurcio v. Burger, 110 Wash.App. 488, 497-98, 41 P.3d 506 (2002), review denied, 148 Wash.2d 1003, 60 P.3d 1211 (2003); Allstate Ins. Co. v. Khani, 75 Wash.App. 317, 323-25, 877 P.2d 724 (1994).

¶ 14 RCW 4.28.210 provides that a party "appears" in an action at the time the party "answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance." The methods outlined in RCW 4.28.210 are not exclusive and courts may view other informal acts as an appearance. Skilcraft Fiberglass, Inc. v. Boeing Co., 72 Wash.App. 40, 45, 863 P.2d 573 (1993). Whether a party has appeared informally is generally a question of intent.