Matter of Brian L. v. Administration for Children's Services
[…] With respect to the substance of that assertion, petitioner and ACS agree that ACS was obligated to provide petitioner with medical and surgical care under Social Services Law § 398 (6) (c). That provision requires local governmental officials responsible for certain classes of children to: "Provide necessary medical or surgical care in a suitable hospital, sanatorium, preventorium or other institution or in his [or her] own home for any child needing such care and pay for such care from public funds, if necessary. However, in the case of a child or minor who is eligible to receive care as medical assistance for needy persons pursuant to title eleven of article five of this chapter, such care shall be provided pursuant to the provisions of that title." (Id.)