Matter of Linden-Rath
[…] (Grant v Humbert, 114 App Div 462, 464 [1st Dept 1906].)

This same precept is recognized in Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29 (c), which states:

"The title to all property of the incapacitated person shall be in such person and not in the guardian. The property shall be subject to the possession of the guardian and to the control of the court for the purposes of administration, sale or other disposition."

Accordingly, it is proper for a guardian to alert the court to the possible loss of property, such as possible termination of the leasehold at issue here.