Matter of Linden-Rath
[…] In relation to housing issues, the involvement of the court which appointed a guardian under article 81 of the Mental Hygiene Law is particularly critical. The statute itself sets tests to be used to determine a ward's proper abode, for Mental Hygiene Law § 81.22 (a) (9) reads as follows:

"9. * * * the choice of abode must be consistent with the findings under section 81.15 of this article, the existence of and availability of family, friends and social services in the community, the care, comfort and maintenance, and where appropriate, rehabilitation of the incapacitated person, the needs of those with whom the incapacitated person resides; placement of the incapacitated person in a nursing home or residential care facility * * * or other similar facility shall not be authorized without the consent of the incapacitated person so long as it is reasonable under the circumstances to maintain the incapacitated person in the community, preferably in the home of the incapacitated person." (Emphasis added.)