Matthews v. Matthews
[…] After his divorce, Gene Matthews married Defendant, Valencia Matthews. Before his death on July 13, 1994, Gene Matthews changed the beneficiary on his FEGLI policy from Patricia Matthews to Valencia Matthews. When MetLife received a Claim for Death Benefits on August 5, 1994 from Valencia Matthews, it paid her the proceeds from the policy. Plaintiff then filed this action seeking the imposition of a constructive trust upon the insurance proceeds and that the Court order MetLife to pay the insurance proceeds to her.

Congress provided in 5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1) that FEGLI policies preempt state law. The statute states as follows:

The provisions of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions.

Under the FEGLI policy, an insured has a right to change the name of the beneficiary of the proceeds. Section 11 of the policy provides: