Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. McShan, C-82-6890 RFP.
[…] The defendants (Ellis McShan's children) contend that, although Esther McShan is the legal owner of the proceeds, a constructive trust should be imposed on the proceeds because of Ellis McShan's violation of the state court order. They contend that the court order gave them an equitable interest entitling them to the money.

Under FEGLIA (5 U.S.C. §§ 8701-8716 (1982)), the Office of Personnel Management ("OPM") is authorized to purchase a group life insurance policy from a qualified private insurance company to provide life insurance benefits to eligible federal employees. 5 U.S.C. § 8709 (1982).

The key FEGLIA provision in this action is section 8705, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The amount of group life insurance and group accidental death insurance in force on an employee at the date of his death shall be paid, on the establishment of a valid claim, to the person or persons surviving at the date of his death, in the following order of precedence:
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office .... For this purpose, a designation, change, or cancellation of beneficiary in a will or other document not so executed and filed has no force or effect.

5 U.S.C. § 8705(a) (1982).