Maxim Crane Works, L.P. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] The court ultimately "render[ed] judgment for Berkel against Maxim on Maxim's Cross Action."

Both Berkel and Maxim appealed the trial court's judgment. The Fourteenth Court of Appeals reversed the judgment against Berkel, holding that the workers' compensation scheme provided the Lees' exclusive remedy. Berkel & Co. , 543 S.W.3d at 295–96.

The TWCA provides that recovery of workers' compensation benefits is a covered employee's exclusive remedy against his employer and co-employees for work-related injury. See TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.001(a). Although Berkel "is not Lee's actual employer or co-employee," the court of appeals explained that section 406.123 of the TWCA "allow[s] the general contractor to be deemed the statutory employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees [only] for purposes of the workers' compensation laws of this state’ " if the general contractor has agreed in writing to provide them with workers' compensation insurance. Berkel & Co. , 543 S.W.3d at 296 (quoting TEX. LAB. CODE § 406.123(e) ).