May v. May ex rel May, No. A05-1157.
[…] We next consider whether a QDRO may issue after Richard May's death to distribute his marital interest in Loydene May's pension pursuant to the dissolution judgment. The Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) addresses, among other things, the administration and disposition of pensions and pension benefits. See Boggs v. Boggs, 520 U.S. 833, 845-47, 117 S.Ct. 1754, 1762-63, 138 L.Ed.2d 45 (1997) (describing ERISA's design and purposes). ERISA's provisions "supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (2000). Under ERISA, pension benefits "may not be assigned or alienated." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1) (2000). This prohibition on assignment and alienation of pension benefits applies "to the creation, assignment, or recognition of a right to any benefit payable with respect to . . . a domestic relations order, except that [the prohibition] shall not apply if the order is determined to be a [QDRO]." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(A) (2000). A "domestic relations order" includes "any judgment" that "relates to the provision of . . . marital property rights to a . . . former spouse. . . and . . . is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(ii) (2000).