Mayor. Etc v. City Of Mokgantown
[…] Its power is thus full, in the absence of constitutional prohibition. This is well-settled law. Board of Education v. Board of Education, 30 W. Va. 425, 4 S. E. 640; 1 Beach, Pub. Corp. § 397; Bank v. Knoop, 16 How. 369, 14 L. Ed. 977; Meriwether v. Garrett, 102 U. S. 472, 26 L. Ed. 197; Kelley v. City of Pittsburg, 104 U. S. 78, 26 L. Ed. 659; Ohio v. City of Cincinnati, 76 Fed. 16, 22 C. C. A. 16, 37 L. R. A. 737; Girard v. City of Philadelphia, 7 Wall. 10, 19 L. Ed. 53. But it is contended that these principles do not apply, because section 39, art. 6. of the constitution, provides that the legislature shall pass no local or special law "incorporating cities, towns or villages, or amending the charter of any city, town or village, containing a population of less than two thousand, " and that the four towns each contain a population of less than 2, 000, and that the act is to be held as one amending their charters. Now, it is clear that, unless this language does...

To continue reading

Request your trial