MBank Fort Worth, NA v. Trans Meridian, Inc.
[…] III. DTPA

The Court's analysis must begin with whether or not the TMI Group prevailed on its affirmative claim under the DTPA. Although the jury found that both Sabre and MBank engaged in deceptive practices, their actions cannot give rise to a private cause of action for damages under the DTPA unless the TMI Group can first qualify as a "consumer" as defined in the Act. Knight v. International Harvester Credit Corp., 627 S.W.2d 382, 388 (Tex. 1982); Riverside National Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 173 (Tex.1980). "Consumer" is defined in § 17.45(4) as "an individual, partnership, corporation or governmental entity, who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease any goods or services." "Goods" are defined in § 17.45(1) as "tangible chattels or real property purchased or leased for use." "Services" are defined in § 17.45(2) and include "work, labor or service purchased or leased for use, including services furnished in connection with the sale or repair of goods." Furthermore, these goods or services acquired by the consumer must form the basis of the DTPA complaint. Knight, 627 S.W.2d at 388; Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535, 539 (Tex.1981); Riverside, 603 S.W.2d at 175.