Mbatha v. Cutting
[…] See Williams v. North Carolina , 325 U. S. 226, 229-230, 65 S.Ct. 1092, 89 L.Ed. 1577 (1945) ("[t]he domicil of one spouse within a State gives power to that State ... to dissolve a marriage wheresoever contracted"). Compare Heath v. Heath , 257 Ga. 777, 364 S.E.2d 272 (1988) (Georgia trial court properly dismissed divorce petition of wife, a Georgia resident, where husband, a North Carolina resident, already had filed divorce petition in North Carolina; North Carolina divorce decree entitled to full faith and credit). In this vein, OCGA § 19-5-2 relevantly provides:

No court shall grant a divorce to any person who has not been a bona fide resident of this state for six months before the filing of the petition for divorce, ... provided, further, that a nonresident of this state may file a petition for divorce , in the county of residence of the respondent, against any person who has been a resident of this state and of the county in which the action is brought for a period of six months prior to the filing of the petition.

(Emphasis supplied.) Thus, we agree with Mbatha that the trial court erred in determining it lacked jurisdiction over his claim for divorce, but we agree with Cutting that the trial court nonetheless properly concluded that it had jurisdiction to dissolve the parties’ marriage.5