McAbee v. State, 80-749
[…] PartiesRobert Lee McABEE, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Jack O. Johnson, Public Defender, Bartow, and Allyn Giambalvo, Asst. Public Defender, St. Petersburg, for appellant.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Michael J. Kotler, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tampa, for appellee.

DANAHY, Judge.

Robert Lee McAbee argues that his conviction for attempted resisting arrest with violence is void because there is no such crime in this state. We agree and reverse.

Appellant was charged with resisting arrest with violence in violation of section 843.01, Florida Statutes (1979), and subsequently found guilty of attempted resisting arrest with violence. Section 843.01 provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any ... municipal police officer ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ... is guilty of a felony of the third degree .... (Emphasis supplied.)

We believe that the legislature's use of the word "offering" in this statute is equivalent to the use of the word "attempting." See Black's Law Dictionary 1233 (4th ed. 1951).