Jordan v. State, 81-1199
[…] Citation416 So.2d 1161
PartiesFrederick JORDAN, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
CourtFlorida District Court of Appeals

Jerry Hill, Public Defender, Bartow, and Deborah K. Brueckheimer, Clearwater, and Eula Tuttle Mason, Asst. Public Defenders, St. Petersburg, for appellant.

Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Michael J. Kotler, Asst. Atty. Gen., Tampa, for appellee.

OTT, Judge.

Frederick Jordan appeals his conviction for "attempted resisting arrest with violence." Jordan was initially charged with "resisting arrest with violence," in violation of section 843.01, Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any ... municipal police officer, ... in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer ... is guilty of a felony of the third degree .... (Emphasis added.)

During the charge conference, the following exchange occurred:

Ms. Tierney (Assistant State Attorney): I would ask for attempt on the charge. When you attempt to resist.

....

Mr. Everhart (Defense Counsel): I think attempt without violence--there is no such thing.