McAllister v. Breakers Seville Ass'n, Inc.
[…] In Lawyers Title Insurance Co. v. Novastar Mortgage, Inc., 862 So.2d 793 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003), this court stated:

It is well-settled that a trial court's ruling comes to this court clothed with a presumption of correctness and the burden is on appellant to demonstrate error. A trial court's findings of fact in a declaratory judgment action will be upheld if supported by competent substantial evidence. Conversely, any conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.

Id. at 796-97 (citations omitted).

This issue turns on whether the parking space in question is an appurtenance to unit 1. Section 719.1055(1), Florida Statutes (2000), provides:

Unless otherwise provided in the original cooperative documents, no amendment thereto may change the configuration or size of any cooperative unit in any material fashion, materially alter or modify the appurtenances of the unit, or change the proportion or percentage by which the owner of the parcel shares the common expenses and owns the common surplus, unless the record owner of the unit and all record owners of liens on it join in the execution of the amendment