McBarnette v. Sobol
[…] Sobol, 78 N.Y.2d 112, 571 N.Y.S.2d 902, 575 N.E.2d 388) and, following remittal, we dismissed the petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction without prejudice to petitioner's right to initiate the proceeding in Supreme Court (Matter of Axelrod v. Sobol 80 A.D.2d 905, 580 N.Y.S.2d 533). After petitioner did so, Supreme Court, relying on the rationale set forth by the First Department in Matter of Doe v. Axelrod (supra), dismissed the petition. Petitioner appeals.

On its face, Public Health Law § 230(11)(a) prohibits DOH from turning over the reports. That section unambiguously states that reports of misconduct made to the State Board for Professional Medical Conduct "shall remain confidential and shall not be admitted into evidence in any administrative or judicial proceeding" (id.). The legislative history and case law reveal several reasons for this absolute confidentiality.