McCabe v. Lundell, A90A1908
[…] Coast House, Ltd., 257 Ga. 403, 405(3), 359 S.E.2d 904 (1987).

Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.

BANKE, P.J., and POPE, COOPER and ANDREWS, JJ., concur.

SOGNIER, C.J., and McMURRAY and BIRDSONG, P.JJ., concur specially.

BEASLEY, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.

SOGNIER, Chief Judge, concurring specially.

I concur fully in Division 3 and concur in the result reached by the majority in Division 2. However, I cannot concur with the rationale advanced in Division 1 or with all that is said in Division 2 because I disagree with the majority's interpretation of OCGA § 9-11-13(h).

OCGA § 9-11-13(h) provides that "the court shall order [the additional parties] to be brought in as defendants as provided in this chapter, if jurisdiction of them can be obtained." (Emphasis supplied.) I read that language to mean that jurisdiction is a threshold inquiry. As in any other action, jurisdiction over a party must be established before the court can enter any rulings binding the party.