McCabe v. Lundell, A90A1908
[…] CARLEY, Judge.

Appellee-plaintiff brought suit against appellant-defendant, alleging a tort claim for assault and battery. Appellant answered and filed a counterclaim against appellee. Subsequently, appellant moved to disqualify appellee's attorney and to add him as a party-defendant to the counterclaim. The trial court denied appellant's motion, but certified its order for immediate review. Appellant applied for an interlocutory appeal and the instant appeal results from the grant of his application.

1. OCGA § 9-11-13(h) provides as follows: "When the presence of parties other than those to the original action is required for the granting of complete relief in the determination of a counterclaim ..., the court shall order them to be brought in as defendants as provided in this chapter, if jurisdiction of them can be obtained." (Emphasis supplied.) The first issue for resolution is a determination of what is meant by obtaining "jurisdiction" over a potential defendant-in-counterclaim.

The phrase "as provided in this chapter" that is employed in OCGA § 9-11-13(h) refers to OCGA § 9-11-19. Co-op Mtg.