McCabe v. Lundell, A90A1908
[…] Investments Assoc. v. Pendley, 134 Ga.App. 236, 238(1), 214 S.E.2d 572 (1975). OCGA § 9-11-19(a) relates to the joinder of "[a] person who is subject to service of process " and further provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the joined party objects to venue and his joinder would render the venue of the action improper, he shall be dismissed from the action." (Emphasis supplied.)

Reading this statutory language in pari materia, it is clear that venue is not a relevant inquiry in the initial determination of whether to add a defendant-in-counterclaim. Instead, the reference in OCGA § 9-11-13(h) to the existence of "jurisdiction of [potential defendants-in-counterclaim]" obviously contemplates only a determination as to whether jurisdiction over the person of potential defendants-in-counterclaim can be obtained. Thus, "[w]hen the presence of parties other than those to the original action is required for the granting of complete relief in the determination of a counterclaim ..., the court shall order them to be brought in as defendants ... if jurisdiction of them can be obtained [through service of process]."