Williams v. Fuller
[…] Budell
...whether or not they are sufficient to invoke the exercise of that power." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Williams v. Fuller, 244 Ga. 846, 849(3), 262 S.E.2d 135 (1979). Here, the superior court clearly had subject matter jurisdiction over this action involving a business dispute. See ......
-
Ga. Appreciation Prop., Inc. v. Enclave at Riverwalk Townhome Ass'n, Inc.
...merits is void. "A judgment rendered by a court without jurisdiction of the subject matter is absolutely void." Williams v. Fuller , 244 Ga. 846, 848 (2), 262 S.E.2d 135 (1979) (citations omitted); see also OCGA § 9-12-16 ("The judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or the......