McCall v. District Court In and For Montezuma County, 82SA266
[…] In a similar approach to delinquency proceedings under the Children's Code, we held in S. A. S. v. District Court, 623 P.2d 58 (Colo.1981) that the state is an "interested party" with the right to demand a jury trial in delinquency proceedings under section 19-1-106(4)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8). People in the Interest of R. M. S., 651 P.2d 377 (Colo.1982), established that the state remains an interested party at the dispositional stage of a delinquency proceeding for purposes of compelling the presence of witnesses under section 19-1-108(2), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8). The state is no less an interested party in neglect and dependency proceedings. As in delinquency cases, petitions alleging neglect and dependency are styled "The People of the State of Colorado in the Interest of ..., a Child, and Concerning ..., Respondent." Section 19-3-102(1).