McCalla v. E.C. Kenyon Constr. Co.
[…] While Case No. 16–2008–CA–005588 sounded in contract, joint and several liability is still key. See Osheroff v. Rauch Weaver Millsaps & Co., 882 So.2d 503, 506 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004). "Florida law regarding setoffs is found in sections 46.015(2), 768.041(2), and 768.31(5), Florida Statutes (1997)." D'Angelo v. Fitzmaurice, 863 So.2d 311, 314 (Fla.2003) (footnotes omitted). Pertinent here is section 46.015(2), which provides:

At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, has delivered a written
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Am. Prime Title Servs., LLC v. Zhi Wang
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • February 3, 2021
    ..."presupposes the existence of multiple defendants jointly and severally liable for the same damages."