Yusem v. S FL Water Mgmt Distric
[…] Judith Yusem argues that the record is devoid of any evidence that she had any knowledge of the existence of the malpractice action, the fact that it had settled, that the proceeds were transferred into their joint account or that her husband immediately transferred the funds into his offshore trust account. Therefore, she cannot be held to be a transferee under the fraudulent conveyance statute. We agree.

Section 726.105, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:

(a) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or

. . .

(2) In determining actual intent under paragraph (1)(a), consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:

(a) The transfer or obligation was to an insider.

(b) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer.

(c) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed.

(d) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit.

(e) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets.

(f) The debtor absconded.

(g) The debtor removed or concealed assets.

(h) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Burris v. James W. Green & Fisherman's Corner, LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of California
    • 26 Agosto 2016