McClain v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development
[…] However, Carrasquillo testified that McClain never entered the area and Jones had McClain's time card from 11:00 p.m. until clocking out. McClain said that he gave Jones his time card because he was assisting another employee, Diane McGraw, with her frozen car doors in the parking lot. McClain and the other three employees involved were ultimately discharged for the incident.

IUPUI claims and the Board held that McClain was fired for just cause. I.C. 22-4-15-1(d)(2) states that discharge for just cause includes a "[k]nowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer." The burden is upon the employer to establish a prima facie showing of just cause for termination. Hehr v. Review Bd. of Ind. Emp. Sec. Div.