McClellan v. Com.
[…] See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

Even though the evidence was sufficient to justify a first-degree burglary verdict, the jury could have believed appellant's testimony that he had no intent to commit a crime when he entered the room. In that case, he would have been guilty of criminal trespass only, and he was entitled to his requested instruction setting out his theory of the case.

K.R.S. 511.020(1) pertains to burglary in the first degree. It provides:

"A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to "(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or

commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:

"(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

"(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime."

K.R.S. 511.060(1), pertaining to first-degree criminal trespass, provides: