McClellan v. Com.
[…] It provides:

"A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree when, with the intent to "(a) Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or

commit a crime, he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building, and when effecting entry or while in the building or in the immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:

"(b) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or

"(c) Uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument against any person who is not a participant in the crime."

K.R.S. 511.060(1), pertaining to first-degree criminal trespass, provides:

"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling."

There is no question in this case but that appellant knowingly entered and unlawfully remained in the victim's apartment.