Quinlan v. Five-Town Health Alliance, Inc.
[…] ¶ 4. On October 5, 2016, plaintiff, acting in his capacity as executor of Sullivan's estate, filed a wrongful death action against May and Mountain Health Center (Quinlan I). Service was complete on October 21, 2016. The two-year statute of limitations period established by 14 V.S.A. § 1492(a) for wrongful death actions expired on October 25.

¶ 5. On November 1, 2016, defendants moved to dismiss the action because plaintiff had failed to file a certificate of merit with his complaint as required by 12 V.S.A. § 1042. Section 1042 mandates that in all medical malpractice actions for personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after February 1, 2013, the attorney or party filing the action must "file[] a certificate of merit simultaneously with the filing of the complaint." 12 V.S.A. § 1042(a). The attorney or plaintiff must certify that he or she has consulted with a qualified expert who, based on reasonably available information, has described the applicable standard of care and indicated that there is "a reasonable likelihood that the plaintiff will be able to show that the defendant failed to meet that standard of care," thereby causing the plaintiff's injury. Id. § 1042(a)(2). Section 1042(e) provides that "[t]he failure to file the certificate of merit as required by this section shall be grounds for dismissal of the action without prejudice, except in the rare instances in which a court determines that expert testimony is not required to establish a case for medical malpractice." Id. § 1042(e). The statute contains a tolling provision to allow plaintiffs whose claims are about to expire to obtain the requisite expert opinion: "Upon petition to the clerk of the court where thecivil action will be filed, an automatic 90-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by this section." Id. § 1042(d).

¶ 6. Plaintiff responded to defendants' motion to dismiss by filing a separate action with a certificate of merit on November 16, 2016 (Quinlan II), along with a petition for an extension of the statute of limitations under 12 V.S.A. § 1042(d).