McClendon v. United States
[…] Verret v. United States, 542 F. Supp. 2d 526, 533 (E.D. Tex. 2008) (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 3102(b), 3403, 7501(a)). "[T]he funds accumulated during the quarter can be a tempting source of ready cash to a failing corporation beleaguered by creditors." Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 243 (1978). "Failing to withhold or remit the funds can result in civil and criminal penalties." McClendon v. United States, 892 F.3d 775, 782 (5th Cir. 2018) (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 6672, 7202)).

The government seeks to recover the penalties assessed against Stephen under § 6672, which provides:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

26 U.S.C. § 6672(a). Instead of punishing the business entity, § 6672 penalizes "officer[s] or employee[s who are] under a duty to" collect, account for, and pay the tax. 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b).