McCormick v. Jeffers, No. S06A0682.
[…] He also contends that the evidence unequivocally shows that Ms. McCormick was under the undue influence of Jeffers when she executed the will and deed, and that he is therefore entitled to a new trial. Because we conclude that the will was not properly executed, we reverse the judgment admitting the will to probate. However, because we find some evidence to support the jury's finding that Jeffers did not unduly influence Ms. McCormick, we affirm the part of the judgment declining to set aside the deed.

1. OCGA § 53-4-20(b) of the Revised Probate Code of 1998 provides that "[a] will shall be attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator by two or more competent witnesses." In the present case, Mr. McCormick contends that Jeffers, as the propounder of the will, failed to carry her burden to show that the witnesses to the will signed the will in the presence of the testator.1 For the reasons that follow, we agree.