Parker v. Melican
[…] A jury determined the first two codicils were valid and found the third codicil to be invalid. Both sides appealed. In Case No. S09A0677, we conclude the first codicil was not properly executed and reverse the judgment admitting that codicil to probate. Caveators' challenge with regard to property listed in the second codicil has not been ruled on by the trial court, and therefore, is not properly before this Court for review. In Case No. S09X0678, we affirm the judgment holding the third codicil to be invalid.

1. OCGA § 53-4-20(b) of the Revised Probate Code of 1998 provides that "[a] will shall be attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator by two or more competent witnesses." Caveators contend the first codicil, dated July 20, 2000, was not properly executed because neither subscribing witness observed testator sign the codicil, nor did testator acknowledge his signature to either of them.