McCracken v. Fancy
[…] Turk v. Nevada State Prison, 94 Nev. 101, 575 P.2d 599 (1978); Lellis v. Archie, 89 Nev. 550, 516 P.2d 469 (1973); Barnum v. Williams, 84 Nev. 37, 436 P.2d 219 (1968). The question is whether the board's decision was based on substantial evidence; neither this court, nor the district court, may substitute its judgment for the administrator's determination. Varela v. City of Reno Civil Serv., 97 Nev. 575, 635 P.2d 577 (1981); No. Las Vegas v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 83 Nev. 278, 429 P.2d 66 (1967).

The relevant statutory provision is former NRS 612.380, 1 which provided:

A person is ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has voluntarily left his last or next to last employment without good cause, if so found by the executive director, and until he earns remuneration in covered employment equal to or exceeding his weekly benefit amount in each of 10 weeks. (Emphasis added.)

Despite the fact that Fancy presented all the evidence at the administrative hearing, the evidence was conflicting at best.