Turk v. Nevada State Prison
[…] In our view, these facts are sufficient to support the hearing officer's decision and, further we perceive no abuse of the hearing officer's discretion in approving appellant's dismissal. Windish v. State, 93 Nev. 636, 572 P.2d 210 (1977); Barnum v. Williams, 84 Nev. 37, 436 P.2d 219 (1968); Bd. Chiropractic Exam'rs v. Babtkis, 83 Nev. 385, 432 P.2d 498 (1967).

2. In support of the "due process" challenge, appellant contends the statute governing dismissal of permanent classified employees is unconstitutionally vague. That statute, NRS 284.385, provides, in pertinent part: "1. An appointing authority may: (a) Dismiss or demote any permanent classified employee when he considers that the good of the public service will be served thereby." Appellant argues the language "good of the public service" is vague and renders no guidance to the individual employee in planning his future conduct.