McCrea v. Denison
[…] Dennison rolled the car off the road and as a result Mr. McCrea was injured. Mr. Dennison is a member of the Spokane Indian Tribe and Mr. McCrea is a descendant of the Tribe; both reside on the reservation.

Mr. McCrea filed suit in state court for damages caused by Mr. Dennison's negligence. The Superior Court granted Mr. Dennison's motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the alleged tort occurred on the Spokane Indian Reservation. We reverse and remand.

DISCUSSION

The question presented is whether RCW 37.12.010, which, among other things, grants the state concurrent "civil jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory, reservations, country, and lands within this state ... [for] [o]peration of motor vehicles upon the public ... highways", confers jurisdiction for a tort action arising from an automobile accident on reservation highways.