McCrea v. Denison
[…] Washington v. Confederated Bands & Tribes, 439 U.S. 463, 99 S.Ct. 740, 58 L.Ed.2d 740 (1979).

We begin the process of statutory interpretation by first accepting the plain and unambiguous language of the statute. Applied Indus., 74 Wash.App. at 78, 872 P.2d 87. The statute, reduced to the essential terms applicable to this case, provides that the Operation of a motor vehicle likewise has a well defined and accepted meaning. While the definition section of the motor vehicles act (RCW 46.04) does not specifically define operation, it does define operator or driver to mean "every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle". RCW 46.04.370. Other states have defined the term operation of a motor vehicle to include " 'nearly any activity that deals specifically with the motor vehicle, i.e., the actual physical structure and attendant parts of the vehicle.' " Bowman v.