State v. Yallup
[…] Instead, state laws apply only to the extent authorized by Congress. California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202, 207, 107 S.Ct. 1083, 94 L.Ed.2d 244 (1987).

¶ 8 Public Law 280 authorized the states to assert jurisdiction over reservations within their boundaries. McCrea v. Denison, 76 Wash.App. 395, 398, 885 P.2d 856 (1994). Washington's response to Public Law 280 is found in chapter 37.12 RCW. Washington asserted civil and criminal jurisdiction over Indians on the reservation in eight specified areas. RCW 37.12.010. The one area in question here is the assertion of jurisdiction over the “Operation of motor vehicles upon the public streets, alleys, roads and highways.” RCW 37.12.010(8) (partial).