McCree v. State
[…] Our conclusion is supported by the doctrine of noscitur a sociis (“it is known from its associates”), under which “the meaning of a word is ... known from the accompanying words so that ... general and specific words, capable of analogous meaning, when associated together, take color from each other, so that general words are restricted to a sense analogous to less general[.]” Emmert v. Hearn, 309 Md. 19, 25, 522 A.2d 377, 380–81 (1987) (citation omitted). CR § 8–611 criminalizes the “manufacture, produc[tion], display, advertise[ment], distribut[ion], offer[ing] for sale, [sale], or possess[ion] with the intent to sell or distribute goods or services that [a defendant] knows are bearing or are identified by a counterfeit mark.” CR § 8–611(b). Six of the eight types of conduct that CR § 8–611 criminalizes—manufacture, production, advertisement, offering for sale, sale, and possession with the intent to sell or distribute—directly relate to commercial acts or purposes.