McDowell v. Tatum, No. COA06-1212 (N.C. App. 12/18/2007)
[…] Church v. Powell, Comr. of Motor Vehicles, 40 N.C. App. 254, 257, 252 S.E.2d 229, 231 (1979). "A practical, nontechnical probability is all that is required." State v. Zuniga, 312 N.C. 251, 262, 322 S.E.2d 140, 146 (1984). For a law enforcement officer to have reasonable grounds to arrest, "it is not essential that the offense be shown to have been actually committed." State v. Jefferies, 17 N.C. App. 195, 198, 193 S.E.2d 388, 391 (1972).

The implied consent offense of DWI is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a) (2005), which states in pertinent part:

A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:

(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or

(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.

(Emphasis added).

Our Supreme Court has concluded

that the acts of driving while under the influence of an impairing substance and driving with an alcohol concentration of .10 [now .08] are two separate, independent and distinct ways by which one can commit the single offense of driving while impaired.