McGaw Med. Ctr. v. Dept. of Employment Sec., 1-05-2916.
[…] Section 3-103 of the Review Law requires an action for administrative review to be brought within 35 days from the date the decision sought to be reviewed was served on the affected party. 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2004). Unless the action is commenced within the 35 days, the trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and the complaining party is barred from obtaining judicial relief. Nudell v. Forest Preserve District of Cook County, 207 Ill.2d 409, 422-23, 278 Ill.Dec. 542, 799 N.E.2d 260 (2003). Section 3-107 of the Review Law specifies that the complaint must name as defendants "the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency." 735 ILCS 5/3-107 (West 2004). "This requirement is mandatory and specific, and admits of no modification." Lockett, 133 Ill.2d at 354, 140 Ill. Dec. 394, 549 N.E.2d 1266.