McGhee v. State
[…] Defense counsel responded "Yes, Judge."

The trial judge placed McGhee on six months probation for the crimes of DUI causing damage to the property of another, imposing what he described as "mandatory conditions" that McGhee pay a $250 fine, attend Level I DUI school, perform fifty hours of community service, and have his car immobilized for ten days. McGhee contends that under section 316.193(3), Florida Statutes (Supp.1998), these conditions are not mandatory.

Section 316.193 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired;
(b) The person has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood; or
(c) The person has a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath.
(2)(a) Except as provided in ... subsection (3), ... any person who is convicted of a violation of subsection (1) shall be punished:
1. By a fine of:
a. Not less than $250 or more than $500 for a first conviction.
...
2. By imprisonment for:
a. Not more than 6 months for a first conviction.
...
(3) Any person:
(a) Who is in violation of subsection (1);
(b) Who operates a vehicle; and
(c) Who, by reason of such operation, causes:
1. Damage to the property or person of another commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
2. Serious bodily injury to another, as defined in s. 316.1933, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
3. The death of any human being commits DUI man-slaughter, and commits:
a. A felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
b. A felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if:
(I) At the time of the accident, the person knew, or should have known, that the accident occurred; and
(II) The person failed to give information and render aid as required by s. 316.062.
...