McGowen v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Biloxi
[…] Id. at (¶ 5). In the case sub judice , McGowen argues that his injury is a latent injury because he repressed the memories of abuse, and he did not remember that any abuse occurred until 2018. Additionally, instead of the abuse taking place over the course of ten years, the alleged abuse amounted to a single incident that occurred either in 1984 or 1985, when McGowen was twelve or thirteen years old. As stated correctly by the circuit court, the court in Doe did not discuss repressed-memory tolling. However, the circuit court did err by dismissing the case under Mississippi Code Section 15-1-49.

¶10. Again, Section 15-1-49 states that the "cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury." Miss. Code. Ann. § 15-1-49(2). The Court has stated, "Because there is no bright line rule, the specific facts of the case will determine whether the plaintiff knew or reasonabl[y] should have known that an injury existed." F & S Sand, Inc. v.