McGowen v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Biloxi
[…] "[W]e review de novo the denial of a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim." Id. (citing Webb v. DeSoto Cnty. , 843 So. 2d 682, 684 (¶ 6) (Miss. 2003) ). "In order to reverse, ‘it must be such that no set of facts would entitle the opposing party to relief.’ " Id. (quoting Ralph Walker, Inc. v. Gallagher , 926 So. 2d 890, 893 (¶ 4) (Miss. 2006) ). "The Court must accept the allegations in the complaint as true and consider only whether any set of facts could support [McGowen's] action." City of Vicksburg v. Williams , 191 So. 3d 1242, 1244 (¶ 7) (Miss. 2016).

DISCUSSION

¶6. McGowen argues that the circuit court erred by failing to apply the discovery rule to his claims. Under Mississippi Code Section 15-1-49(2), "In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury." Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49(2) (Rev. 2019). McGowen argues that since his memories were repressed until December 2018, he suffered a latent injury and timely filed his claim.

I. The circuit court erred by failing to apply the discovery rule.

¶7. In the case sub judice , the judge stated,