Doe v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Jackson
[…] However, Doe argues that some material facts exist, and these disputed facts should preclude summary judgment and the time bar.

¶ 5. Doe asks this court to apply the discovery rule in tolling the limitations period because she did not psychologically comprehend that the priests' acts were abuse, she did not connect the priests' actions to her emotional problems, and she only recently began to psychologically comprehend that the priests' acts were abusive and the cause of her injuries. The discovery rule, set out in Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-49(2) (1972) (current version at § 15-1-49(2) (Rev.2003)) states: "in actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury." Essentially, the discovery rule provides for a special exception to the standard three-year statute of limitations for "latent injury or disease." PPG Architectural Finishes, Inc. v. Lowery, 909 So.2d 47, 50(¶ 9) (Miss. 2005).