McIndoo v. Burnett
[…] Burnett, who held a Missouri drivers license and whose car was licensed in Missouri, drove his car and McIndoo rode in the front passenger seat. On Highway 44 in the State of Illinois Burnett's car left the road and collided with a utility pole and tree. McIndoo was injured.
This action was filed by McIndoo on May 25, 1973, over three years after the accident. By way of amended answer Burnett raised the Illinois statute of limitations and the Missouri "borrowing statute," V.A.M.S. § 516.190 (Supp. 1973), which states:
Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.
Appellant contends, first, that the court erred in allowing defendant to amend his answer to plead the "borrowing statute." The argument is that since defendant did not raise the affirmative defense in his answer or his motion for summary judgment the defense is waived.