Renfroe v. Eli Lilly & Co.
[…] See, e.g., Trzecki v. Gruenewald, 532 S.W.2d 209 (Mo.1976) (en banc); Girth v. Beaty Grocery Co., 407 S.W.2d 881 (Mo.1966).

Having established that the relevant inquiry is simply when (and thus where), see Mack Trucks, supra, (majority opinion), the plaintiffs' causes of action came into being, or arose, or accrued, or originated, the Court must now determine how Missouri cases have defined that point in cases of the nature of the instant case. The Court agrees with defendants that this inquiry must be undertaken in light of § 516.100, R.S.Mo.1978, which provides in part that a "cause of action shall not be deemed to accrue when the wrong is done or the technical breach of contract or duty occurs, but when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment, and, if more than one item of damage, then the last item, so that all resulting damage may be recovered, and full and complete relief obtained." Section 516.100 applies, by its terms, to a range of sections including the borrowing statute.