Renfroe v. Eli Lilly & Co.
[…] Louis, Mo., for plaintiffs.

MEMORANDUM

FILIPPINE, District Judge.

This matter is before the Court on the joint motion of certain of the defendants for summary judgment in defendants' favor on all counts of plaintiffs' complaint. The motion has now been adopted by all defendants except Comark, Inc. As grounds for the motion, defendants claim that plaintiffs' causes of action are barred by the California and/or Ohio statutes of limitations made applicable to plaintiffs' claims by the Missouri borrowing statute, § 516.190, R.S.Mo.1978. The borrowing statute reads as follows:

Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory, or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any courts of this state.