McIntosh v. City of Riverdale
[…] Cf. Bennett , 446 N.W.2d at 470–73 (finding no liberty- or property-interest due process violation where claimant was advised of removal in accordance with section 372.15, a timely public hearing was held upon the claimant’s request, and the claimant appeared at the hearing with counsel and disputed removal).

AFFIRMED.

1 The February 15 letter advised the hearing was anticipated to occur on March 7 at the regular council meeting. The February 23 letter confirmed the same.

2 The municipal code provision is largely identical to the statute. See Riverdale, Iowa Mun. Code § 5.09.

3 Again, the substance of the municipal code provision is largely the same as the statute, but it provides additional publication specifications specific to Riverdale. See id. § 18.05.

4 See, e.g. , Iowa Code §§ 26.12 ("Notice of the hearing must be published as provided in section 362.3...."); 26.15 ("The governmental entity shall solicit contractors by publishing a notice as provided in section 362.3."); 37.4 ("Notice ... shall be given by publication ... as provided in section 362.3."); 330.18 ("Notice ... shall be given by publication ... subject to section 362.3....");