McIntosh v. Moscrip
[…] The court further held that it was for the jury to determine whether defendants had acted negligently in locking a back door to plaintiff's apartment which led to parts of the building which were occupied by persons other than plaintiff. Summary judgment was granted as to the other theories asserted in plaintiff's bill of particulars in support of his allegation of negligence. Defendants appealed.

Supreme Court's reliance on Multiple Residence Law § 15 as imposing a duty on defendants to provide proper smoke detection equipment was misplaced. That statute requires owners of multiple dwellings to equip apartments with smoke detectors and it further provides that "the tenant shall keep and maintain any smoke detecting device installed pursuant to this section in good repair and replace any such device which becomes inoperable during his occupancy" (Multiple Residence Law § 15[2][a]; [5] ). The statute, however, did not become effective until January 1, 1986 (L.1985, ch. 683, § 4). The fire in question occurred in October 1982, well before the enactment of the statute.